U7 Major/Minor & Discovery Program

This Intro to Hockey program is designed for the 2015-2017 year old players.  

These programs teach skating and basic movement through development drills and fun on-ice activities.  The progression of the program focuses on the development of both forward and backward skating, stopping, puck handling, and an introduction to the game of hockey.

The hockey season for U7 Major/Minor & Discovery runs from late September to the 3rd week in March.  A general format of the program is outlined below:

  • The Discovery Program is primarily for players born in 2017.  Parents can anticipate 3 ice times over a two-week period.  All ice times for Discovery are on Saturday and Sunday at the Strathcona Olympiette Centre.
  • The U-7 Minor Program is primarily for players born in 2016.  Parents can anticipate 2 ice times per week. All ice times for U-7 Minor are on Saturday and Sunday at the Strathcona Olympiette Centre.  Participation in exhibition games and/or Jamborees will likely occur January to March and are coordinated by teams in conjunction with SMHA and neighbouring minor hockey associations.
  • The U-7 Major Program is primarily for players born in 2015.  Parents can anticipate 2 ice times per week.  One ice time will be at the Strathcona Olympiette Centre Tuesday-Friday and a second ice time will be at Broadmoor Arena on Saturday or Sunday.  Participation in exhibition games and/or Jamborees will likely occur January to March and are coordinated by teams in conjunction with SMHA and neighbouring minor hockey associations.

Player movement between divisions may occur if it is deemed developmentally appropriate by the level director, in consultation with parents and coaches.

Discovery Skate

Friday September 17th
4:30pm-5:30pm
Strathcona Olympiette Centre

*Regular Sat/Sun ice times will commence the weekend of September 25/26, 2021.

Last Name First  Name
Appleman Bert Kash
Arbuckle Nolan
Beaupre Cole
Bedell Jase
Christiansen Max
Hendry Carter
Hiles Caleb
James Gracie Anne
Johnsen Kace
Laakso Roman
Lawrence Benson
Loraas Evelyn
Mckay Wyatt
Melville Gavin
Paterson Mack
Petrich Landon
Robicheau Emily
Rumohr Luka
Schofield Sterling
Slemp Emmett
Taylor Rogan
Waritsky Lucas
Weissenborn Carter
Wyrozub Jaylee
Wyrozub Kailer

U-7 Minor Skate

Sunday September 19th
2:30pm-3:30pm
Ardrossan Rec. Complex West Arena

*Regular Sat/Sun ice times will commence the weekend of September 25/26, 2021.

Last Name First Name
Beck Elmire
Belisle Brayden
Black Hudson
Brar Sahvin
Chase Lyla
Clark Tucker
Collins Kory
Elko Bodie
Ewasko Benjamin
Ewasko Connor
Fisher Courtney
Hamblin Vanessa
Hodgins Blake
Humen Bentley
Humphrey Kain
Johnson Kenzie
Kehlert Derek
Lakevold Dawson
Lowe Benjamin
Lowe Jack
Machado Nuno
Mcteer Declan
Minaker Jack
Moser Maverick
Mottet Gavin
O'sullivan Bentley
Paterson Cash
Radtke Avery
Ranger Molly
Schreiber Emilie
Shemanchuk Sienna
Spooner Everly
Stack Oliver
Strilchuk Chase
Wasylciw Meika
Whitley Dexter

U-7 Major Skate


Last Name starts with L to Z please attend:

Sunday September 19th
3:45pm-5:00pm
Ardrossan Rec. Complex West Arena


Last Name starts with A to K please attend:

Monday September 20th
4:30pm-5:30pm
Strathcona Olympiette Centre


*Regular ice times will commence the weekend of September 25/26, 2021.

Last Name First Name
Auger Ethan
Bass Corvyn
Bomak Kennedy
Brodziak Henry
Brown Owen
Bryks Harper
Caradonna Cade
Chick Jace
Christensen Axel
Cox Sidney
Decker Ally
Dravinskis Asher
Durand Evan
Dutchek Blake
Eckel Landyn
Fisher Cole
Fritz William
Gericke Zakary
Gerstmar Asher
Hemery Sebastian
Henry Logan
Johnsen Keaton
Johnston Everett
Kading Jacob
Kalwajtys Jude
Khaira Aarza
Komant Dawson
Laakso Cohin
Langner Layton
Lefebvre Jackson
Loraas Jack
Lyne Raymond
Manchik Liam
Mariacci Maverick
Minarchi Dominic
O'neill Keiran
O'neill Teagan
Orlecki Irelyn
Pooke Benson
Quinn Sawyer
Rabby Brenna
Renneberg Colt
Ronsko Mack
Ropchan Elie
Rosanky Kelvin
Rudrud Hailey
Sekyer Anders
Sexsmith Hudson
Shelley Jack
Sheptycki Carson
Slator James
Spady Mason
Starkes Caiden
Swan Emmett
Swaok Mahlon
Swonek Luke
Thompson Chase
Waschuk Ezrah
Intro Hockey Goals

Thanks to our sponsors!